CHUY REGION

Key industry: Industry

20.2
sq. km

Land area

921.7
mln. people.

Population

88.4
bln. KGS

GRP

Regional profile

Chuy Region or Chui Region is the northernmost region (oblast) of the Kyrgyz Republic. It is bounded on the north by Kazakhstan, and clockwise, Issyk Kul Region, Naryn Region, Jalal-Abad Region and Talas Region. Its administrative center is Bishkek.

The region consists of 8 districts:

  • Panfilov district – Kaindy.
  • Jayilsky district (formerly Kalininsky) – Kara-Balta.
  • Moskovsky district – Belovodskoe village.
  • Sokuluk district – Sokuluk village.
  • Alamudun district – Lebedinovka village.
  • Chui district – Tokmak.
  • Ysyk-Ata district – Kant.
  • Kemin District – Kemin.

Regional economy

921.7
thsd. people

Resident population

453,743
thsd. people.

men

467,985
thsd. people

women

Regional economy

486,144.3
mln. dol. USA

IMPORT

205,147.4
mln. dol. USA

EXPORT

Number of small and medium enterprises:

1,330

small enterprises

100

medium enterprises

8,517

Number of workers small enterprises

6,572

Number of workers medium enterprises

113,984.2
mln. KGS

Processing Industry
20172018
Mining351.34901.6
Manufacturing industries93282.8101492.2
Providing electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning6401.57311.7
Water supply, cleaning, waste treatment and secondary raw materials276.3278.7

20,617.7
mln. KGS

Investments in fixed assets (in actual prices, mln. KGS)
20172018
Total22346.520617.7
Domestic investment7285.613250.8
Funds of enterprises3231.56,684.2
Funds of the population3238.44584.5
Republican and local budget funds483.3652.1
Bank loans of the KR resident332.41330.0
Foreign investment15060.97366.9
Foreign loan funds6958.6550.2
Foreign grant and humanitarian aid250.5363.6
Foreign direct investment funds7851.86453.1

Infrastructure

The main east-west transportation axis of the region is the Taraz-Bishkek-Balykchy highway, running through most major cities of the region. This road’s section west of Bishkek is part of European route E40, known locally as Highway M-39 (based on the old USSR highway numbering scheme). The same numbers apply to the road that continues north-east from Bishkek toward Almaty, crossing the Chuy River and leaving the region for Kazakhstan at Korday border crossing.
The only railway in the region runs along the same Taraz-Bishkek-Balykchy route; it sees comparatively little use these days.