TALAS REGION

Key industry: Agriculture

11.4
thsd. km

Land area

259

Population

16
bln. som

GDP

Regional profile

Talas Region is a region (oblast) of Kyrgyzstan. Its capital is Talas. It is bordered on the west and north by Jambyl Region of Kazakhstan, on the east by Chuy Region, on the south by Jalal-Abad Region and on the southwest by a finger of Uzbekistan. It is basically a U-shaped valley open to the west. The northern border is defined by the Kyrgyz Ala-Too, which also form the southern border of Chuy Region. At the eastern end, the Talas Ala-Too Range splits off and marks the southern border. The Talas River flows through the center of the valley.
The region consists of 8 districts:

  • Bakay-Ata District – Bakay-Ata.
  • Kara-Buura District – Kyzyl-Adyr.
  • Manas District – Pokrovka.
  • Talas District – Manas.

Region in numbers

23.1
thsd. sq. km

Land area

11.4
thsd. people.

Population

16
bln. KGS

GRP

Regional economy

1.758
mln. $ USA

IMPORT

2.529
mln. $ USA

EXPORT

Industry

264

small enterprises

9

medium enterprises

1257

Number of workers small enterprises

440

Number of workers medium enterprises
Processing Industry
2018
Total1 348.3
Mining3.4
Manufacturing industries709.0
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water, waste collection635.8
Investments in fixed assets (in actual prices, ths. KGS)
20172018
Total2,266,291.92,422,547.5
Domestic investment3001.314338.3
Funds of enterprises84097.3137934.5
Funds of the population697050.7912253.3
Republican and local budget funds425203.3430162.1
Foreign loan funds912557.9847222.2
Foreign grant and humanitarian aid144381.480637.1

Infrastructure

Highway

The main highway (A361) enters from the east over the Ötmök Pass (Can become impassible during winter due to weather) and goes down the valley to Taraz in Kazakhstan. Near the mouth of the valley at Kyzyl-Adyr, one road goes north toward Taraz and the other south over the Kara-Buura Pass to Jalal-Abad Province