ISSYK-KUL REGION

Key industries: Tourism, Gold mining

23.1
thsd. sq. km

Land area

483
thsd. people.

Population

64.4
bln. KGS

GRP

Regional profile

Issyk-Kul region is one of the regions of Kyrgyzstan. Its capital is Karakol. It is surrounded by Almaty Region, Kazakhstan (north), Chuy Region (west), Naryn Region (southwest) and Xinjiang, China (southeast). It takes its name from Lake Issyk-Kul (“warm lake”), the second largest saline lake in the world, which never freezes despite its altitude in the Tian Shan mountains.
The region consists of 5 districts:

  • Ak-Suu District – Karakol.
  • Jeti-Oguz District – Kyzyl-Suu.
  • Tong District – Bokonbaev.
  • Tup District – Tup.
  • Issyk-Kul District – Cholpon-Ata.

Region in numbers

483
thsd. people..

resident population

240
thsd. people..

men

242
thsd. people..

women

Regional economy

153.5
mln. $ USA

IMPORT

19.6
mln. $ USA

EXPORT

Industry

436

small enterprises

44

medium enterprises

2782

Number of workers small enterprises

2252

Number of workers medium enterprises

50,899.6
Industrial output (mln. KGS)

Processing Industry
20172018
Mining78.574.2
Manufacturing industries50787.348403.9
Providing electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning2202.02299.0
Water supply, cleaning, waste treatment and secondary raw materials94.8122.5

1,058.7
mln. KGS

Hotels and restaurants turnover
20172018
Hotels and restaurants991.41058.7
Hotel services469.9521.5
Restaurant services521.5537.2

1058653,4
ths. KGS

Hotel and restaurant services
Ak-Suu District30702.034728.0
Jeti-Ögüz District2309.72389.5
Issyk-Kul District575529.6621423.9
Cholpon-Ata111032.4114885
Tong District21668.022042.0
Tüp District2938.03087.0
Karakol339566.2355983.0
Balykchy18700.019000.0

Infrastructure

Railway stations

The railroad coming from the northwest (from Bishkek) ends at Balykchy. The main highway (A365) from Bishkek passes through Balykchy and into the Naryn Region on its way to the Torugart Pass into China. Highway A363 circles the lake and A362 runs east from the lake into Kazakhstan.