ISSYK-KUL REGION

Key industries: Tourism, Gold mining

23.1
thsd. sq. km

Land area

483
thsd. people.

Population

64.4
bln. KGS

GRP

Regional profile

Issyk-Kul region is one of the regions of Kyrgyzstan. Its capital is Karakol. It is surrounded by Almaty Region, Kazakhstan (north), Chuy Region (west), Naryn Region (southwest) and Xinjiang, China (southeast). It takes its name from Lake Issyk-Kul (“warm lake”), the second largest saline lake in the world, which never freezes despite its altitude in the Tian Shan mountains.
The region consists of 5 districts:

  • Ak-Suu District – Karakol.
  • Jeti-Oguz District – Kyzyl-Suu.
  • Tong District – Bokonbaev.
  • Tup District – Tup.
  • Issyk-Kul District – Cholpon-Ata.

Region in numbers

483
thsd. people..

resident population

240
thsd. people..

men

242
thsd. people..

women

Regional economy

153.5
mln. $ USA

IMPORT

19.6
mln. $ USA

EXPORT

Industry

436

small enterprises

44

medium enterprises

2782

Number of workers small enterprises

2252

Number of workers medium enterprises

50,899.6
Industrial output (mln. KGS)

Processing Industry
20172018
Mining78.574.2
Manufacturing industries50787.348403.9
Providing electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning2202.02299.0
Water supply, cleaning, waste treatment and secondary raw materials94.8122.5

1,058.7
mln. KGS

Hotels and restaurants turnover
20172018
Hotels and restaurants991.41058.7
Hotel services469.9521.5
Restaurant services521.5537.2

1058653,4
ths. KGS

Hotel and restaurant services
Ak-Suu District30702.034728.0
Jeti-Ögüz District2309.72389.5
Issyk-Kul District575529.6621423.9
Cholpon-Ata111032.4114885
Tong District21668.022042.0
Tüp District2938.03087.0
Karakol339566.2355983.0
Balykchy18700.019000.0

Infrastructure

Railway stations

The railroad coming from the northwest (from Bishkek) ends at Balykchy. The main highway (A365) from Bishkek passes through Balykchy and into the Naryn Region on its way to the Torugart Pass into China. Highway A363 circles the lake and A362 runs east from the lake into Kazakhstan.

Karakol city

Karakol city a convenient place for business and life!

The city is known worldwide for its beautiful nature and abundant tourist opportunities: skiing, hot springs, Lake Issyk-Kul, and suitable conditions for extreme sports such as paragliding, mountain biking and alpinism. Karakol ski resort is among the top five ski resorts in CIS countries.
Karakol city is the administrative capital of the Issyk-Kul region. It has rich economic potential being the fourth largest city in Kyrgyzstan and is a center of economic activity for residents of three nearby districts: Jeti-Oguz, Tyup and Ak-Suu. The municipality offers potential investors greenfield and brownfield lots owned by the municipality. Investors are particularly interested by investment opportunities in hotel and restaurant sector, mountain tourism, beekeeping, cattle breeding, dairy, and cultivation and processing of fruits and vegetables.
The city hall of Karakol will fully contribute to the successful implementation of your investment project. https://karakolcity.kg/

Balykchy City

The city of Balykchy is the most important economic and transport center of the Issyk-Kul region. The city is located at the junction of trunk roads which lead from the Chuy region, northern and southern shores of Lake Issyk-Kul. The strategic location of the city contributed to the development of trade markets infrastructure and logistics. The trade in the city’s markets is active all year round, which attracts residents and business from the Issyk-Kul region. The city has an exceptionally suitable geostrategic location, close to the border with Kazakhstan and China, and is an important transport hub in the northern part of Kyrgyzstan with access to rail, water and road transport.

It also stands out by excellent economic and environmental conditions for investing in food processing and renewable energy sectors. The municipality offers potential investors greenfield and brownfield lots owned by the municipality. The City Hall of Balykchy is committed to offer qualified labor, a well-developed infrastructure, and to provide best support to investor through the preferences and a top-notch investor servicing program. https://balykchy.kg/